Results of the first three days of Olympic competition, July 29-30-31; (27 total events):

CYCLING Women's 79-km road race 1. Connie Carpenter, USA

2. Rebecca Twigg, USA

3. Sandra Schumacher, West Ger.

Men's 190-km road road

1. Alexi Grewal, USA

2. Steve Bauer, Canada

3. Dag Otto Lauritzen, Norway

Men's 1-km time trial

1. Fredy Schmidke, West Ger.

2. Curtis Harnett, Canada

3. Fabrice Colas, France

GYMNASTICS

Men's events

Team

1. USA (Bart Conner, Tim Daggett, Mitch Gaylord, Jim Hartung, Scott Johnson, Peter Vidmar)

2. China

3. Japan

SHOOTING

Free pistol

1. Xu Haifeng, China

2. Ragnar Skanaker, Sweden

3. Wang Yifu, China

Trap

1. Luciano Giovanetti, Italy

2. Francisco Boza, Peru

3. Dan Carlisle, USA

Running game target

1. Li Yuwei, China

2. Helmut Bellingrodt, Colombia

3. Huang Shiping, China

Small-bore rifle, English match

1. Edward Etzel, USA

2. Michel Bury, France

3. Michael Sullivan, Great Britain

Women's Sport pistol

1. Linda Thom, Canada

2. Ruby Fox, USA

3. Patricia Drench, Australia

Women's air rifle

1. Pat Spurgin, USA

2. Edith Gufler, Italy

3. Wu Xiaoxuan, China

SWIMMING

Men's events

100 freestyle

1. Rowdy Gaines, USA

2. Mark Stockwell, Australia

3. Per Johansson, Sweden

200 freestyle

1. Michael Gross, West Germany

2. Mike Heath, USA

3. Thomas Fahrner, West Germany

200 backstroke

1. Rick Carey, USA

2. Frederic Delcourt, France

3. Cameron Henning, Canada

100 breaststroke

1. Steve Lundquist, USA

2. Victor Davis, Canada

3. Peter Evans, Australia

100 butterfly

1 .Michael Gross, W. Ger.

2. Pablo Morales, USA

3. Glenn Buchanan, Australia

400 IM

1. Alex Bauman, Canada

2. Ricardo Prado, Brazil

3. Robert Woodhouse, Australia

4x200 relay

1. USA (Mike Heath, Dave Larson, Jeff Float, Bruce Hayes)

2. W. Ger.

3. Great Britain

Women's events

100 freestyle

1.(tie) Nancy Hogshead, USA

1.(tie) Carrie Steinseifer, USA

3. Annemarie Verstappen, Netherlands

200 freestyle

1. Mary Wayte, USA

2. Cynthia Woodhead, USA

3. Annemarie Verstappen, Netherlands

400 freestyle

1. Tiffany Cohen, USA

2. Sarah Hardcastle, Great Britain

3. June Croft, Grat Britain

100 backstroke

1. Theresa Andrews, USA

2. Betsy Mitchell, USA

3. Jolanda De Rover, Netherlands

200 breaststroke

1. Anne Ottenbrite, Canada

2. Susan Rapp, USA

3. Ingrid Lempereur, Belgium

400 IM

1. Tracy Caulkins, USA

2. Suzanne Landells, Australia

3. Petra Zindler, West Germany

4x100 relay

1. USA (Jenna Johnson, Carrie Steinseifer, Dara Torres, Nancy Hogshead)

2. Netherlands

3. West Germany

WEIGHTLIFTING

114 pounds

1. Zeng Guoquiang, China

2. Zhou Peishun, China

3. Kazushito Manabe, Japan

123 pounds

1. Wu Shude, China

2. Lai Rumming, China

3. Massahiro Kotaka, Japan

132 pounds

1. Chen Weiqiang, China

2. Geiu Radu, Romania

3. Wen-Yee Tsai, Chinese Taipei

About these ads
Sponsored Content by LockerDome

We want to hear, did we miss an angle we should have covered? Should we come back to this topic? Or just give us a rating for this story. We want to hear from you.

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Save for later

Save
Cancel

Saved ( of items)

This item has been saved to read later from any device.
Access saved items through your user name at the top of the page.

View Saved Items

OK

Failed to save

You reached the limit of 20 saved items.
Please visit following link to manage you saved items.

View Saved Items

OK

Failed to save

You have already saved this item.

View Saved Items

OK