Vancouver 2010: medal count as of Monday, March 1

Follow the latest Vancouver 2010 medal count results.

By , Contributor

  • close
    Canadian hockey players charge the ice after at they defeated the US 3-2 in the Olympic gold medal ice hockey match.

    View Caption
  • close
    Gold-medalist Petter Northug Jr. of Norway (center), silver-medalist Axel Teichmann of Germany (left), and bronze-medalist Johan Olsson of Sweden pose with their medals during the medal ceremony for the men's 50km cross-country mass start.
    View Caption
1 of 2

Last update: Monday, March. 1, 9:00am ET

Overall Medal Count:

United States: 37
Germany: 30
Canada: 26
Norway: 23
Austria: 16

If the Canadians were to win only one Olympic gold medal at the Vancouver Games, this would have been it.

In the final event of the XXI Winter Games, the Canadian men’s hockey team defeated the USA 3-2 in overtime. For full details of the epic match, click here.

Also medaling on Sunday was Petter Northug Jr. of Norway. The Norwegian, who is largely considered to be the best cross-country skier in the world, raced to gold in the men’s 50-kilometer mass start event.

The United States topped the overall medal count with 37, making the Vancouver Games the States’ most successful yet. Germany followed closely behind with 30 while Canada settled happily in third with 26 medals. Team Canada’s 14 gold medals, however, topped America’s 9 and Germany’s 10.

Recommended: Default

Here's the medal list for gold, silver, and bronze in each event as of today. We'll update each morning.

Alpine Skiing

Top American skier Bode Miller crashes during a preliminary round in the men’s Giant Slalom; Switzerland’s Carlo Janka takes gold.

Men’s Slalom: Giuliano Razzoli (ITA), Ivica Kostelic (CRO), Andre Myhrer (SWE)

Women’s Slalom: Maria Riesch (GER), Marlies Schild (AUT), Sarka Zahrobska (CZE)

Women’s Giant Slalom: Viktoria Rebensburg (GER), Tina Maze (SLO), Elisabeth Gorgel (AUT)

Men’s Giant Slalom: Carlo Janka (SUI), Kjetil Jansrud (NOR), Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR)

Men’s Super Combined: Bode Miller (USA), Ivica Kostelic (CRO), Silvan Zurbriggen (SUI)

Women’s Super-G: Andrea Fishbacher (AUT), Tina Maze (SLO), Lindsey Vonn (USA)

Men’s Super-G: Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR), Bode Miller (USA), Andrew Weibrecht (USA)

Women’s Super-Combined Slalom: Maria Riesch (GER), Julia Mancuso (USA), Anja Parson (SWE)

Women's Downhill: Lindsey Vonn (USA), Julia Mancuso (USA), Elisabeth Goergl (AUT)

Men's Downhill: Didier Defago (SUI), Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR), Bode Miller (USA)

Biathlon

Germany's Magdalena Neuner comes up big in her first Olympic appearance, winning two gold medals and one silver.

Women’s 4x6 km Relay: Russia, France, Germany

Women’s 12.5 km Mass Start: Magdalena Neuner (GER), Olga Zaitseva (RUS), Simone Hauswald (GER)

Men’s 15 km Mass Start: Evgeny Ustyugov (RUS), Martin Fourcade (FRA), Pavol Hurajt (SVK)

Women’s 15km Individual: Tora Berger (NOR), Elena Khrustaleva (KAZ), Darya Domracheva (BLR)

Men’s 20km Individual: Emil Hegle Scendsen (NOR), Ole Einar Bjorndalen (NOR), Sergey Novikov (BLR)

Men’s 12.5 km Pursuit: Bjorn Ferry (SWE), Christoph Sumann (AUT), Vincent Jay (FRA)

Women’s 10 km Pursuit: Magdalena Neuner (GER), Anastazia Kuzmina (SVK), Marie Laure Brunet (FRA)

Men’s 10 km Sprint: Vincent Jay (FRA), Emil Svendsen (NOR), Emil Svendsen (CRO)

Women’s 7.5 km Sprint: Anastazia Kuzmina (SVK), Magdalena Neuner (GER), Marie Dorin (FRA)

Boblsed

Team Canada takes gold and silver in the women's bobsled the USA-1 sled won America's first four-man gold medal in 62 years.

Men’s Four-Man: USA1, Germany1, Canada1

Women’s Bobsled: Canada, Canada, USA

Two-man Bobsled: Germany, Germany, Russia

Cross-Country Skiing

Norwegian powerhouse Petter Northug Jr. claimed two gold medals at the Vancouver Games: the first in the team sprint event and the second in the 50-kilometer mass start race.

Men’s 50km Mass Start: Petter Northug Jr. (NOR), Axel Teichmann (GER), Johan Olsson (SWE)

Women’s 30km Mass Start: Justyna Kowalczyk (POL), Marti Bjorgen (NOR), Aino-Kaisa Saarinen (FIN)

Men’s 4x7 km Relay: Norway, Austria, Russia

Women’s 4x5 km relay: Norway, Germany, Finland

Men’s 4x10 km Relay: Sweden, Norway, Czech Republic

Men’s Team Sprint: Oeystein Pettersen and Petter Northug Jr. (NOR), Tim Tscharnke and Axel Teichmann (GER), Nikolay Morilov and Alexey Petukhov (RUS)

Women’s Team Sprint: Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle and Claudia Nystad (GER), Charlotte Kalla and Anna Haag (SWE), Irina Khazova and Natalia Korosteleva (RUS)

Men’s 30 km Pursuit: Marcus Hellner (SWE), Tobias Angerer (GER), Johan Olsson (SWE)

Women’s 15 km Pursuit: Marit Bjorgen (NOR), Anna Haag (SWE), Justyna Kowalczyk (POL)

Men’s Individual Sprint: Nikita Kriukov (RUS), Alexander Panzhinskiy (RUS), Petter Northug Jr. (NOR)

Women’s Individual Sprint: Marit Bjorgen (NOR), Justyna Kowalczyk (POL), Petra Majdic (SLO)

Men’s 15 km free: Dario Cologna (SUI), Pietro Piller Cottrer (FRA), Lukas Bauer (CZE)

Women’s 10 km free: Charlotte Kalla (SWE), Kristina Smigun-Vaehi (EST), Marit Bjoergen (NOR)

Curling

The Swedish women defended their Olympic title besting the Canadian women 7-6.

Men’s Curling: Canada, Norway, Switzerland

Women’s Curling: Sweden, Canada, China

Figure Skating

Canadian ice dancing duo Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir won gold at home to prove for the first time in Olympic history that a team this side of the Atlantic can dance with the best of them.

Women’s Figure Skating: Kim Yu-Na (KOR), Mao Asada (JPN), Joannie Rochette (CAN)

Ice Dancing: Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir (CAN), Meryl Davis and Charlie White (USA), Oksana Domnina and Maksim Shabalin (RUS)

Men’s Figure Skating: Evan Lysacek (USA), Yevgeny Plushenko (RUS), Daisuke Takahashi (JPN)

Pairs, free skate: Xuen Shen / Hongbo Zhao (CHN), Qing Pang / Jian Tong (CHN), Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy (GER)

Freestyle Skiing

Lydia of Lassila of Australia landed a double twisting triple somersault to win gold in the women's aerials final.

Men’s Aerials: Alexei Grichin (BLR), Jeret Peterson (USA), Zhongqing Liu (CHN)

Women’s Aerials: Lydia Lassila (AUS), Nina Li (CHN), Xinxin Guo (CHN)

Women’s Ski Cross: Ashleigh McIvor (CAN), Hedda Berntsen (NOR), Marion Josserand (FRA)

Men’s Ski Cross: Michael Schmidt (SUI), Andreas Matt (AUT), Audun Groenvold (NOR)

Men’s Moguls: Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN), Dale Begg-Smith (AUS), Bryon Wilson (USA)

Women’s Moguls: Hannah Kearney (USA), Jennifer Heil (CAN), Shannon Bahrke (USA)

Ice Hockey

The Canadian women clinched their third straight Olympic gold medal while the Canadian men bested Team USA 3-2 in overtime.

Men's Hockey: Canada, USA, Finland

Women’s Hockey: Canada, USA, Finland

Luge

Two-time gold medalist Armin Zoeggeler sleds to bronze in his fifth Olympic Games.

Men’s Doubles: Andreas Linger and Wolfgang Linger (AUT), Andris Sics and Juris Sics (LAT), Patric Leitner and Alexander Resch (GER)

Women’s Singles: Tatjana Huefner (GER), Nina Reithmayer (AUT) Natalie Geisenberger (GER)

Men’s Singles: Felix Loch (GER), David Moeller (GER), Armin Zoeggeler (ITA)

Nordic Combined

US skiers finished second in the large hill team event, winning America’s first-ever Olympic Nordic combined medal.

Individual Large Hill: Bill Demong (USA), Johnny Spillane (USA), Bernhard Gruber (AUT)

Team Large Hill: Austria, United States, Germany

Individual Normal Hill: Jason Lamy Chappuis (FRA), Johnny Spillane (USA), Alessandro Pittin (ITA)

Short Track

Apolo Ohno has medaled in each of his two events so far. Can he win gold and complete his Olympic medal spectrum? Find out Friday, Feb. 26 in the 500m finals.

Men’s 500m: Charles Hamelin (CAN), Si-Bak Sung (KOR), Francois-Louis Tremblay (CAN)

Women’s 1000m: Meng Wang (CHN), Katherine Reutter (USA), Seung-Hi Park (KOR)

Men’s 5000m Relay: Canada, South Korea, United States

Women’s 3000m Relay: China, Canada, USA

Men's 1000m: Jung-Su Lee (KOR), Ho-Suk Lee (KOR), Apolo Anton Ohno (USA)

Women's 1500m: Yang Zhou (CHN), Eun-Byul Lee (KOR), Seung-Hi Park (KOR)

Women’s 500m:Wang Meng (CHN), Marianne St. Gelais (CAN), Arianna Fontana (ITA)

Men’s 1500m: Jung-Su Lee (KOR), Apolo Anton Ohno (USA), J.R. Celski (USA)

Skeleton

Canada’s Jon Montgomery upset favored Martins Dukurs of Latvia to win the men’s skeleton.

Men’s Skeleton: Jon Montgomery (CAN), Martins Dukurs (LAT), Aleksandr Tretiyakov (RUS)

Women’s Skeleton: Amy Williams (GBR), Kerstin Szymkowiak (GER), Anja Huber (GER)

Ski Jumping

Simon Ammann of Switzerland repeats his 2002 Salt Lake City performance and jumped to two gold medals.

Team Large Hill: Austria, Germany, Norway

Large Hill Individual: Simon Ammann (SUI), Adam Malysz (POL), Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT)

Normal Hill Individual: Simon Ammann (SUI), Adam Malysz (POL), Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT)

Snowboarding

American Shaun White won gold in the men’s halfpipe with big air and new twists while Torah Bright of Australia ousted defending Halfpipe champion Hannah Teter of the US.

Men’s Parallel Grand Slalom: Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN), Karl Benjamin (AUT), Mathieu Bozzetto (FRA)

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom: Nicolien Sauerbriej (NED), Ekaterina Ilyukhina (RUS), Marion Kreiner (AUT)

Women’s Halfpipe: Torah Bright (AUS), Hannah Teter (USA), Kelly Clark (USA)

Men’s Halfpipe:Shaun White (USA), Peetu Piiroinen (NOR), Scotty Lago (USA)

Women’s Snowboard Cross: Maelle Ricker (CAN), Deborah Anthonioz (FRA), Olivia Nobs (SUI)

Men’s Snowboard Cross: Seth Wescott (USA), Mike Robertson (CAN), Tony Ramon (FRA)

Speedskating

After his expected win in the 5000-meter, Dutchman Sven Kramer faced an embarrassing and frustrating disqualification from the 10,000-meter final.

Men’s Team Pursuit: Canada, USA, Netherlands

Women’s Team Pursuit: Germany, Japan, Poland

Women’s 5000m: Martina Sablikova (CZE), Stephanie Beckert (GER), Clara Hughes (CAN)

Men’s 10,000m: Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR), Ivan Skobreb (RUS), Bob De Jong (NED)

Women’s 1500m: Ireen Wust (NED), Kristina Groves (CAN), Martina Sablikova (CZE)

Men's 1500m: Mark Tuitert (NED), Shani Davis (USA), Harvard Bokko (NOR)

Women’s 1000m: Christine Nesbitt (CAN), Annette Gerritsen (NED), Laurine Van Riessen (NED)

Men’s 1000m: Shani Davis (USA), Tae Bum Mo (KOR), Chad Hedrick (USA)

Women’s 500m: Sang-Hwa Lee (KOR), Jenny Wolf (GER), Beixing Wang (CHN)

Men’s 500m: Tae-Bum Mo (KOR), Keiichiro Nagashima (JAP), Joji Kato (JAP)

Men’s 5000m: Sven Kramer (NED), Seuing-Hoon Lee (KOR), Ivan Skobrev (RUS)

Women’s 3000m: Martina Sablikova (CZE), Stephanie Beckert (GER), Kristina Groves (CAN)

Keep up with the Monitor's ongoing coverage of the Games and follow our Winter Olympics Twitter feed.

Share this story:

We want to hear, did we miss an angle we should have covered? Should we come back to this topic? Or just give us a rating for this story. We want to hear from you.

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...