Skip to: Content
Skip to: Site Navigation
Skip to: Search


World Cup Schedule: over 60 matches to determine the best in the world

The World Cup schedule has been announced by event organizers in South Africa. There will be over 60 matches, beginning Friday, to determine the world's best soccer nation.

By Associated Press / June 8, 2010



Johannesburg, South Africa

Daily schedule for the 2010 World Cup:

Skip to next paragraph
FIRST ROUND
Friday, June 11
Johannesburg, Soccer City

South Africa vs. Mexico, 1400 GMT

Cape Town, South Africa

Uruguay vs. France, 1830 GMT

Saturday, June 12
Port Elizabeth, South Africa

South Korea vs. Greece, 1130 GMT

Johannesburg, Ellis Park

Argentina vs. Nigeria, 1400 GMT

Rustenburg, South Africa

England vs. United States, 1830 GMT

Sunday, June 13
Polokwane, South Africa

Algeria vs. Slovenia, 1130 GMT

Pretoria, South Africa

Serbia vs. Ghana, 1400 GMT

Durban, South Africa

Germany vs. Australia, 1830 GMT

Monday, June 14
Johannesburg, Soccer City

Netherlands vs. Denmark, 1130 GMT

Bloemfontein, South Africa

Japan vs. Cameroon, 1400 GMT

Cape Town, South Africa

Italy vs. Paraguay, 1830 GMT

Tuesday, June 15
Rustenburg, South Africa

New Zealand vs. Slovakia, 1130 GMT

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Ivory Coast vs. Portugal, 1400 GMT

Johannesburg, Ellis Park

Brazil vs. North Korea, 1830 GMT

Wednesday, June 16
Pretoria, South Africa

South Africa vs. Uruguay, 1830 GMT

Nelspruit, South Africa

Honduras vs. Chile, 1130 GMT

Durban, South Africa

Spain vs. Switzerland, 1400 GMT

Thursday, June 17
Johannesburg, Soccer City

Argentina vs. South Korea, 1130 GMT

Bloemfontein, South Africa

Nigeria vs. Greece, 1400 GMT

Polokwane, South Africa

Mexico vs. France, 1830 GMT

Friday, June 18
Johannesburg, Ellis Park

United States vs. Slovenia, 1400 GMT

Cape Town, South Africa

England vs. Algeria, 1830 GMT

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Germany vs. Serbia, 1130 GMT

Saturday, June 19
Durban, South Africa

Netherlands vs. Japan, 1130 GMT

Rustenburg, South Africa

Australia vs. Ghana, 1400 GMT

Pretoria, South Africa

Denmark vs. Cameroon, 1830 GMT

Sunday, June 20
Bloemfontein, South Africa

Paraguay vs. Slovakia, 1130 GMT

Nelspruit, South Africa

Italy vs. New Zealand, 1400 GMT

Johannesburg, Soccer City

Brazil vs. Ivory Coast, 1830 GMT

Monday, June 21
Cape Town, South Africa

North Korea vs. Portugal, 1130 GMT

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Switzerland vs. Chile, 1400 GMT

Johannesburg, Ellis Park

Spain vs. Honduras, 1830 GMT

Tuesday, June 22
Rustenburg, South Africa

Mexico vs. Uruguay, 1400 GMT

Bloemfontein, South Africa

France vs. South Africa, 1400 GMT

Durban, South Africa

Nigeria vs. South Korea, 1830 GMT

Polokwane, South Africa

Greece vs. Argentina, 1830 GMT

Wednesday, June 23
Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Slovenia vs. England, 1400 GMT

Pretoria, South Africa

United States vs. Algeria, 1400 GMT

Johannesburg, Soccer City

Ghana vs. Germany, 1830 GMT

Nelspruit, South Africa

Australia vs. Serbia, 1830 GMT

Thursday, June 24
Rustenburg, South Africa

Denmark vs. Japan, 1830 GMT

Cape Town, South Africa

Cameroon vs. Netherlands, 1830 GMT

Johannesburg, Ellis Park

Slovakia vs. Italy, 1400 GMT

Polokwane, South Africa

Paraguay vs. New Zealand, 1400 GMT

Friday, June 25
Durban, South Africa

Portugal vs. Brazil, 1400 GMT

Nelspruit, South Africa

North Korea vs. Ivory Coast, 1400 GMT

Pretoria, South Africa

Chile vs. Spain, 1830 GMT

Bloemfontein, South Africa

Switzerland vs. Honduras, 1830 GMT

___

SECOND ROUND
Saturday, June 26
Match 49
Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Group A winner vs. Group B second place, 1400 GMT

Match 50
Rustenburg, South Africa

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 1830 GMT

Sunday, June 27
Match 51
Bloemfontein, South Africa

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 1400 GMT

Match 52
Johannesburg, Soccer City

Group B winner vs. Group A second place, 1830 GMT

Monday, June 28
Match 53
Durban, South Africa

Group E winner vs. Group F second place, 1400 GMT

Match 54
Johannesburg, Ellis Park

Group G winner vs. Group H second place, 1830 GMT

Tuesday, June 29
Match 55
Pretoria, South Africa

Group F winner vs. Group E second place, 1400 GMT

Match 56
Cape Town, South Africa

Group H winner vs. Group G second place, 1830 GMT

___

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, July 2
Match 57
Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Match 53 winner vs. Match 54 winner, 1400 GMT

Match 58
Johannesburg, Soccer City

Match 49 winner vs. Match 50 winner, 1830 GMT

Saturday, July 3
Match 59
Cape Town, South Africa

Match 52 winner vs. Match 51 winner, 1400 GMT

Match 60
Johannesburg, Ellis Park

Match 55 winner vs. Match 56 winner, 1830 GMT

___

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, July 6
Cape Town, South Africa

Match 58 winner vs. Match 57 winner, 1830 GMT

Wednesday, July 7
Durban, South Africa

Match 59 winner vs. Match 60 winner, 1830 GMT

___

THIRD PLACE
Saturday, July 10
Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Semifinal losers, 1830 GMT

___

FINAL
Sunday, July 11
Johannesburg, Soccer City

Semifinal winners, 1830 GMT

IN PICTURES: Ready for the World Cup