Results of Olympic competition through Sept. 22

CYCLING Men's road team time trial 1. East Germany 2. Poland 3. Sweden Men's 4,000 meter pursuit 1. Gintaoutas Umaras, USSR 2. Dean Woods, Australia 3. Bernd Dittert, East Germany Men's 1 Km time trial 1. Alexandre Kiritchenko, USSR 2. Martin Vinnicombe, Australia 3. Robert Lechner, West Germany DIVING Men's springboard 1. Greg Louganis, US 2. Tan Liangde, China 3. Li Deliang, China Women's platform 1. Xu Yanmei, China 2. Michele Mitchell, US 3. Wendy Lian Williams, US EQUESTRIAN Individual three-day event 1. Mark Todd, New Zealand 2. Ian Stark, Britain 3. Virginia Leng, Britain Team three-day event 1. West Germany 2. Britain 3. New Zealand FENCING Men's individual foil 1. Stefano Cerioni, Italy 2. Udo Wagner, East Germany 3. Alexandre Romankov, USSR Women's individual foil 1. Anja Fichtel, West Germany 2. Sabine Bau, West Germany 3. Zita Funkenhauser, W. Germany GYMNASTICS Men's all around 1. Vladimir Artemov, USSR 2. Valeri Lioukine, USSR 3. Dmitri Bilozertchev, USSR Men's team competition 1. Soviet Union 2. East Germanyu 3. Japan Women's team competition 1. Soviet Union 2. Romania 3. East Germany MOD. PENTATHLON Individual 1. Janos Martinek, Hungary 2. Carlo Massullo, Italy 3. Vakhtang Iagorachvili, USSR Team 1. Hungary 2. Italy 3. Britain SHOOTING Men's Free rifle 1. Malcolm Cooper, Britain 2. Alister Allan, Britain 3. Kirill Ivanov, USSR Men's Air rifle 1. Goran Maksimovic, Yugoslavia 2. Nicolas Berthelot, France 3. Johann Riederer, West Germany Men's English match rifle 1. Miroslav Varga, Czechoslovakia 2. Cha Young-Chul, South Korea 3. Attila Zahonyi, Hungary Men's Free pistol 1. Sorin Babii, Romania 2. Ragnar Skanaker, Sweden 3. Igor Bassinski, USSR Women's Standard rifle 1. Silvia Sperber, West Germany 2. Vessela Letcheva, Bulgaria 3. Valentina Tcherkassova, USSR Women's Air rifle 1. Irina Chilova, USSR 2. Silvia Sperber, West Germany 3. Anna Maloukhina, USSR Women's Sport pistol 1. Nino Saloukvadze, USSR 2. Tomoko Hasegawa, Japan 3. Jasna Sekaric, Yugoslavia Women's Air pistol 1. Jasna Sekaric, Yugoslavia 2. Nino Saloukvadze, USSR 3. Marina Dobrantcheva, USSR Trap 1. Dmitri Monakov, USSR 2. Miloslav Bednarik, Czech. 3. Frans Peeters, Belgium SWIMMING Men's 100 meter freestyle 1. Matt Biondi, US 2. Christopher Jacobs, US 3. Stephan Caron, France Men's 200 meter freestyle 1. Duncan Armstrong, Australia 2. Anders Holmertz, Sweden 3. Matthew Biondi, US Men's 100 m breaststroke 1. Adrian Moorhouse, Britain 2. Karoly Guttler, Hungary 3. Dmitri Volkov, USSR Men's 100 meter butterfly 1. Anthony Nesty, Surinam 2. Matthew Biondi, US 3. Andy Jameson, Britain Men's 200 meter backstroke 1. Igor Polianski, USSR 2. Frank Baltrusch, East Germany 3. Paul Kingsman, New Zealand Men's 400 meter ind. medley 1. Tamas Darnyi, Hungary 2. David Wharton, US 3. Stefano Battistelli, Italy Men's 4 x 200 freestyle relay 1. United States 2. East Germany 3. West Germany Women's 100 meter freestyle 1. Kristin Otto, East Germany. 2. Zhuang Yong, China 3. Catherine Plewinski, France Women's 200 meter freestyle 1. Heike Friedrich, East Germany 2. Silvia Poll, Costa Rica 3. Manuela Stellmach, E. Germany Women's 400 meter freestyle 1. Janet Evans, US 2. Heike Friedrich, East Germany 3. Anke Moehring, East Germany Women's 200 m breaststroke 1. Silke Hoerner, East Germany 2. Huang Xiaomin, China 3. Antoaneta Frenkeva, Bulgaria Women's 100 m backstroke 1. Kristin Otto, East Germany 2. Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary 3. Cornelia Sirch, East Germany Women's 400 m ind. medley 1. Janet Evans, US 2. Ildiko Lung, Romania 3. Daniela Hunger, East Ger Women's 4x100 freestyle relay 1. East Germany 2. Netherlands 3. United States WEIGHTLIFTING 114.4 pounds 1. Sevdalin Marinov, Bulgaria 2. Byung-Kwan Chun, South Korea 3. He Zhuogiang, China 123 pounds 1. Mitko Grablev, Bulgaria 2. Oxen Mirzoian, USSR 3. He Yingqiang, China 132 pounds 1. Naim Suleymanoglu, Turkey 2. Stefan Topourov, Bulgaria 3. Ye Huanming, China 148.5 Pounds 1. Angel Guenchev, Bulgaria 2. Joachim Kunz, East Germany 3. Israel Militossian, USSR WRESTLING (GRECO-ROMAN) 105 pounds 1. Vincenzo Maenza, Italy 2. Andrzej Glab, Poland 3. Bratan Tzenov, Bulgaria 114 pounds 1. Jon Ronningen, Norway 2. Atsuji Miyahara, Japan 3. Lee Jae-Suk, South Korea 125 pounds 1. Andras Sike, Hungary 2. Stoyan Balov, Bulgaria 3. Charalambos Holidis, Greece 136 pounds 1. Kamandar Madjidov, USSR 2. Jivko Vanguelov, Bulgaria 3. An Dae-Hyun, South Korea 149 pounds 1. Levon Djoulfalakian, USSR 2. Kim Sung-Moon, South Korea 3. Tapio Sipila, Finland 162 pounds 1. Kim Young-Nam, South Korea 2. Daoulet Tourlykhanov, USSR 3. Bronze-Jozef Tracz, Poland 180 pounds 1. Mikhail Mamiachvili, USSR 2. Tibor Komaromi, Hungary 3. Kim Sang-Kyu, South Korea 198 pounds 1. Atanas Komchev, Bulgaria 2. Harri Koskela, Finland 3. Vladimir Popov, USSR 220 pounds 1. Andrzej Wronski, Poland 2. Gerhard Himmel, West Germany 3. Dennis Koslowski, US 286 pounds 1. Alexandre Kareline, USSR 2. Ranguel Guerovski, Bulgaria 3. Tomas Johansson, Sweden

About these ads
Sponsored Content by LockerDome

We want to hear, did we miss an angle we should have covered? Should we come back to this topic? Or just give us a rating for this story. We want to hear from you.

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Save for later

Save
Cancel

Saved ( of items)

This item has been saved to read later from any device.
Access saved items through your user name at the top of the page.

View Saved Items

OK

Failed to save

You reached the limit of 20 saved items.
Please visit following link to manage you saved items.

View Saved Items

OK

Failed to save

You have already saved this item.

View Saved Items

OK