Results of Olympic competition Aug. 9 through conclusion Aug. 12:

ARCHERY Men 1. Darrell Pace, USA

2. Richard McKinney, USA

3. Hiroshi Yamamoto, Japan

Women

1. Hyang-Soon Seo, South Korea

2. Li Lingjuan, China

3. Jin-Ho Kim, South Korea

BASKETBALL

Men

1. United States

2. Spain

3. Yugoslavia

BOXING

Light Flyweights

1. Paul Gonzalez, USA

2. Salvatore Todisco, Italy

3. Keith Mwila, Zambia, and Jose Bolivar, Venezuela

Flyweights

1. Steve McCrory, USA

2. Redzep Redzepovski, Yugoslavia

3. Eyup Can, Turkey, and Ibrahim Bilali, Kenya

Bantamweights

1. Maurizio Stecca, Italy

2. Hector Lopez, Mexico

3. Dale Walters, Canada, and Pedro Nolasco, Dominican Republic

Featherweights

1. Meldrick Taylor, USA

2. Peter Konyegwachie, Nigeria

3. Omar Peraza, Venezuela, and Turgut Aykac, Turkey

Lightweights

1. Pernell Whitaker, USA

2. Luis Ortiz, Puerto Rico

3. Martin Ndongo Ebanga, Cameroon, and Chil-Sung Chun, South Korea

Light Welterweights

1. Jerry Page, USA

2. Dhawee Umponmaha, Thailand

3. Mirk Puzovic, Yugoslavia, and Mircea Fulger, Romania

Welterweights

1. Mark Breland, USA

2. Young-Su An, South Korea

3. Joni Nyman, Finland, and Luciano Bruno, Italy

Light Middleweights

1. Frank Tate, USA

2. Shawn O'Sullivan, Canada

3. Manfred Zielonka, West Germany, and Christophe Tiozzo, France

Middleweights

1. Joon-Sup Shin, South Korea

2. Virgil Hill, USA

3. Mohamed Zaoui, Algeria, and Aristides Gonzalez, Puerto Rico

Light Heavyweight

1. Anton Josipovic, Yugoslavia

2. Kevin Barry, New Zealand

3. Mustapha Moussa, Algeria, and Evander Holyfield, USA

Heavyweights

1. Henry Tillman, USA

2. Wille deWit, Canada

3. Arnold Vanderlijde, Netherlands, and Angelo Musone, Italy

Super Heavyweight

1. Tyrell Biggs, USA

2. Francesco Damiani, Italy

3. Robert Wells, Great Britain, and Salihu Azis, Yugoslavia

CANOE/KAYAK

Kayak men's 500

1. Ian Ferguson, New Zealand

2. Lars-Erik Moberg, Sweden

3. Bernard Bregeon, France

Kayak men's 1,000

1. Alan Thompson, New Zealand

2. Milan Janic, Yugoslavia

3. Greg Barton, USA

Kayak men's pairs 500

1. New Zealand

2. Sweden

3. Canada

Kayak men's pairs 1,000

1. Canada

2. France

3. Australia

Kayak men's fours 1,000

1. New Zealand

2. Sweden

3. France

Kayak women's 500

1. Agneta Andersson, Sweden

2. Barbara Schuttpelz, West Germany

3. Annemiek Derckx, Netherlands

Kayak women's pairs 500

1. Sweden

2. Canada

3. West Germany

Kayak women's fours 500

1. Romania

2. Sweden

3. Canada

Canadian singles 500

1. Larry Cain, Canada

2. Henning Jakobsen, Denmark

3. Costica Olaru, Romania

Canadian singles 1,000

1. Ulrich Eicke, West Germany

2. Larry Cain, Canada

3. Henning Jakobsen, Denmark

Canadian pairs 500

1. Yugoslavia

2. Romania

3. Spain

Canadian pairs 1,000

1. Romania

2. Yugoslavia

3. France

DIVING

Men's platform

1. Greg Louganis, USA

2. Bruce Kimball, USA

3. Li Kongzheng, China

Women's platform

1. Zhou Jihong, China

2. Michele Mitchell, USA

3. Wendy Wyland, USA

EQUESTRIAN

Individual dressage

1. Dr. Reiner Klimke, West Germany

2. Anne Jensen, Denmark

3. Otto Hofer, Switzerland

Team dressage

1. West Germany

2. Switzerland

3. Sweden

Individual jumping

1. Joe Fargis, USA

2. Conrad Homfeld, USA

3. Heidi Robbiani, Switzerland

FENCING

Men's events

Team epee

1. West Germany

2. France

3. Italy

Team saber

1. Italy

2. France

3. Romania

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

1. Pakistan

2. West Germany

3. Great Britain

Women

1. Netherlands

2. West Germany

3. United States

GYMNASTICS

Women's events

Rhythmic

1. Lori Fung, Canada

2. Doina Staiculescu, Romania

3. Regina Weber, West Germany

JUDO

Half Heavyweights

1. Hyoung-Zoo Ha, South Korea

2. Douglas Vieira, Brazil

3. Bjarni Fridriksson, Iceland and Gunter Neureuther, West Germany

Heavyweights

1. Hitoshi Saito, Japan

2. Angelo Parisi, France

3. Yong-Chul Cho, South Korea, and Mark Berger, Canada

Open

1. Yasuhiro Yamashita, Japan

2. Mohamed Rashwan, Egypt

3. Mihai Cioc, Romania, and Arthur Schnanel, West Germany

SOCCER

1. France

2. Brazil

3. Yugoslavia

SWIMMING

Women's events

Synchronized solo

1. Tracie Ruiz, USA

2. Carolyn Waldo, Canada

3. Miwako Motoyoshi, Japan

Synchronized duet

1. United States

2. Canada

3. Japan

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

1. Yugoslavia

2. West Germany

3. Romania

Women

1. Yugoslavia

2. South Korea

3. China

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's events

1,500

1. Sebastian Coe, Great Britain

2. Steve Cram, Great Britain

3. Jose Abascal, Spain

5,000

1. Said Aouita, Morocco

2. Markus Ryffel, Switzerland

3. Antonio Leitao, Portugal

Steeplechase

1. Julius Korir, Kenya

2. Joseph Mahmoud, France

3. Brian Diemer, USA

Marathon

1. Carlos Lopes, Portugal

2. John Treacy, Ireland

3. Charles Spedding, Great Britain

4x100 relay

1. United States

2. Jamaica

3. Canada

4x400 relay

1. United States

2. Great Britain

3. Nigeria

50-km walk

1. Raul Gonzalez, Mexico

2. Bo Gustafsson, Sweden

3. Sandro Bellucci, Italy

High jump

1 .Dietmar Mogenburg, West Germany

2. Patrik Sjoberg, Sweden

3. Zhu Jianhua, China

Discus

1. Rolf Danneberg, West Ger.

2. Mac Wilkins, USA

3. John Powell, USA

Shot put

1. Alessandro Andrei, Italy

2. Michael Carter, USA

3. Dave Laut, USA

Decathlon

1. Daley Thompson, Great Britain

2. Juergen Hingsen, West Ger.

3. Siegfried Wentz, West Ger.

Women's events

200

1. Valerie Brisco-Hooks, USA

2. Florence Griffith, USA

3. Merlene Ottey-Page, Jamaica

1,500

1. Gabriella Dorio, Italy

2. Doina Melinte, Romania

3. Maricica Puica, Romania

3,000

1. Marcica Puica, Romania

2. Wendy Sly, Great Britain

3. Lynn Williams Canada

4x100 relay

1. United States

2. Canada

3. Great Britain

4x400 relay

1. United States

2. Canada

3. West Germany

100 hurdles

1. Benita Fitzgerald-Brown, USA

2. Shirley Strong, Great Britain

3. Kim Turner, USA

400 hurdles

1. Nawal El Moutawakil, Morocco

2. Judi Brown, USA

3. Cristina Cojocaru, Romania

High jump

1. Ulrike Meyfarth, West Ger.

2. Sara Simeoni, Italy

3. Joni Huntley, USA

Long jump

1. Anisoara Stanciu, Romania

2. Vali Ionescu, Romania

3. Susan Hearnshaw, Great Britain

Discus

1. Ria Stalman, Netherlands

2. Leslie Deniz, USA

3. Florenta Craciunescu, Romania

VOLLEYBALL

Men

1. United States

2. Brazil

3. Italy

WATER POLO

1. Yugoslavia

2. United States

3. Wests Germany

WRESTLING

Freestyle

48-kilograms

1. Robert Weaver, USA

2. Takashi Irie, Japan

3. Gab-Do Son, South Korea

52-kilograms

1. Saban Trstena, Yugoslavia

2. Jong-Kyu Kim, South Korea

3. Yuji Takada, Japan

57-kilograms

1. Hideaki Tomiyama, Japan

2. Barry Davis, USA

3. Eui-Kon Kim, South Korea

62-kilograms

1. Randy Lewis, USA

2. Kosei Akaishi, Japan

3. Jung-Keun Lee, South Korea

68-kilograms

1. In-Tak You, South Korea

2. Andrew Rein, USA

3. Jukka Rauhala, Finland

74-kilograms

1. Dave Schultz, USA

2. Martin Knosp, West Germany

3. Saban Sejdi, Yugoslavia

82-kilograms

1. Mark Schultz, USA

2. Hideyuki Nagashima, Japan

3. Chris Rinke, Canada

90-kilograms

1. Ed Banach, USA

2. Akira Ohta, Japan

3. Neil Loban, Great Britain

100-kilograms

1. Lou Banach, USA

2. Joseph Atiyeh, Syria

3. Vasile Puscasu, Romania

Over 100-kilograms

1. Bruce Baumgartner, USA

2. Bob Molle, Canada

3. Ayhan Taskin, Turkey

DEMONSTRATION SPORTS

TENNIS

Men

1. Stefan Edberg, Sweden

2. Fr ico

3. Jimmy Arias, USA, and Paolo Cane, Italy

Women

1. Steffi Graf, West Ger.

2. Sabrina Goles, Yugoslavia

3. Catherine Tanvier, France, and Raffaella Reggi, Italy

(Today's list combined with those published Thursday, Aug. 2, Monday, Aug. 6, and Friday, Aug. 10 completes the record of all medals won at the Los Angeles Games).

About these ads
Sponsored Content by LockerDome

We want to hear, did we miss an angle we should have covered? Should we come back to this topic? Or just give us a rating for this story. We want to hear from you.

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Save for later

Save
Cancel

Saved ( of items)

This item has been saved to read later from any device.
Access saved items through your user name at the top of the page.

View Saved Items

OK

Failed to save

You reached the limit of 20 saved items.
Please visit following link to manage you saved items.

View Saved Items

OK

Failed to save

You have already saved this item.

View Saved Items

OK