Skip to: Content
Skip to: Site Navigation
Skip to: Search


Olympic results of Aug. 1-4:

(Page 2 of 2)



1,500 freestyle

Skip to next paragraph

1. Michael O'Brien, USA

2. George DiCarlo, USA

3. Stefan Pfeiffer, West Germany

100 backstroke

1. Rick Carey, USA

2. David Wilson, USA

3. Mike West, Canada

200 breaststroke

1. Victor Davis, Canada

2. Glenn Beringen, Australia

3. Etienne Dagon, Switzerland

200 butterfly

1. Jon Sieben, Australia

2. Michael Gross, West Germany

3. Rafael Vidal Castro, Venezuela

200 IM

1. Alex Baumann, Canada

2. Pablo Morales, USA

3. Neil Cochran, Great Britain

4x100 relay

1. United States

2. Australia

3. Sweden

4x100 medley relay

1. United States

2. Canada

3. Australia

Women's events

800 freestyle

1. Tiffany Cohen, USA

2. Michele Richardson, USA

3. Sarah Hardcastle, Great Britain

200 backstroke

1. Jolanda De Rover, Netherlands

2. Amy White, USA

3. Aneta Patrascoiu, Romania

100 breaststroke

1. Van Staveren, Netherlands

2. Anne Ottenbrite, Canada

3. Catherine Poirot, France

100 butterfly

1. Mary T. Meagher, USA

2. Jenna Johnson, USA

3. Karin Seick, West Ger.

200 butterfly

1. Mary T. Meagher, USA

2. Karen Phillips, Australia

3. Ina Bayerman, West Germany

200 IM

1. Tracy Caulkins, USA

2. Nancy Hogshead, USA

3. Michele Pearson, Australia

4x100 medley relay

1. United States

2. West Germany

3. Canada

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's events

100

1. Carl Lewis, USA

2. Sam Graddy, USA

3. Ben Johnson, Canada

20-km walk

1. Ernesto Canto, Mexico

2. Raul Gonzalez, Mexico

3. Maurizio Damilano, Italy

Triple jump

1. Al Joyner, USA

2. Mike Conley, USA

3. Keith Conner, Great Britain

Women's events

Shot put

1. Claudia Losch, West Ger.

2. Mihaela Loghin, Romania

3. Gael Martin, Australia

Heptathlon

1. Glynis Nunn, Australia

2. Jackie Joyner, USA

3. Sabine Everts, West Germany.

WEIGHTLIFTING

148 pounds

1. Yao Jingyuan, China

2. Andrei Socaci, Romania

3. Jouni Gronman, Finland

165 pounds

1. Karl Heinz-Radschinsky, West Ger.

2. Jacques Demers, Canada

3. Dragomir Ciorosian, Romania

Light Heavyweights

1. Petre Becheru, Romania

2. Robert Kabbas, Australia

3. Ryoji Isaoka, Japan

WRESTLING

Greco-Roman

114.5 pounds

1. Atsuji Miyahara, Japan

2. Daniel Aceves, Mexico

3. Dae-Du Bang, South Korea

125.5 pounds

1. Pasquale Passarelli, West Germany

2. Masaki Eto, Japan

3. Haralambos Holidis, Greece

136.5 pounds

1. Weon Kee Kim, S. Korea-

2. Kentolle Johansson, Sweden

3. Hugo Dietsche, Switzerland

149.5 pounds

1. Vlado Lisjak, Yugoslavia

2. Tapio Sipila, Finland

3. James Martinez, USA

155 pounds

1. Vincenzo Maenza, Italy

2. Markus Scherer. West Ger.

3. Ikuzo Saito, Japan

163 pounds

1. Jouko Salomaki, Finland

2. Roger Tailroth, Sweden

3. Stefan Rusu, Romania

180.5 pounds

1. Ion Draica, Romania

2. Dimitrios Thanopoulos, Greece

3. Soren Claeson, Sweden

198 pounds

1. Steve Fraser, USA

2. Ilie Matel, Romania

3. Frank Andersson, Sweden

Over 220 pounds

1. Jeff Blatnick, USA

2. Thomas Johansson, Sweden

3. Refik Memisevic, Yugloslavia