Olympic results of Aug. 1-4:

CYCLING Men's 4,000-meter individual pursuit 1. Steve Hegg, USA

2. Rolf Golz, West Ger.

3. Leonard Nitz, USA

Recommended: The 5 most educated countries in the world

Men's 4,000-meter team pursuit

1. Australia

2. United States

3. West Germany

Men's sprint

1. Mark Gorski, USA

2. Nelson Vails, USA

3. Tsutomu Sakamoto, Japan

Men's 50-km points race

1. Roger Ilegems, Belgium

2. Uwe Messerschmidt, West Germany

3. Jose Manuel Youshimatz, Mexico

EQUESTRIAN

Individual 3-day event

1. Mark Todd, New Zealand

2. Karen Stives, USA

3. Virginia Holgate, Great Britain

Team 3-day event

1. United States

2. Great Britain

3. West Germany

FENCING

Men's foil

1. Mauro Numa, Italy

2. Mathias Behr, West Ger.

3. Stefano Cerioni, Italy

Saber

1. Jean-Francois Lamour, France

2. Marco Marin, Italy

3. Peter Westbrook, USA

GYMNASTICS

Men's events

All-around

1. Koji Gushiken, Japan

2. Peter Vidmar, USA

3. Li Ning, China

Floor

1. Li Ning, China

2. Lou Yun, China

3. (tie) Koji Sotomura, Japan, and Philippe Vatuone, France

Pommel horse

1. (tie) Li Ning, China, and Peter Vidmar, USA

3. Tim Daggett, USA

Rings

1. (tie) Koji Gushiken, Japan, and Li Ning, China

3. Mitch Gaylord, USA

Vault

1. Lou Yun, China

2. (tie) Koji Gushiken, Japan; Shinji Morisue, Japan; Li Ning, Japan; Mitch Gaylord, USA

Parallel bars

1. Bart Conner, Morton Grove, Ill.

2. Nobuyuki Kajitani, Japan

3. Mitch Gaylord, USA

Horizontal bar

1. Shinji Morisue, Japan

2. Tong Fei, China

3. Koji Gushiken, Japan

Women's events

Team

1. Romania

2. USA

3. China

All-around

1. Mary Lou Retton, USA

2. Ecaterina Szabo, Romania

3. Simona Pauca, Romania

JUDO

Extra Lightweight

1. Shinji Hosokawa, Japan

2. Jae-Yup Kim, South Korea

3. (tie) Eddie Liddie, USA, and Neil Eckersley, Great Britain.

MODERN PENTATHLON

Individual

1. Daniele Masala, Italy

2. Svante Rasmuson, Sweden

3. Carlo Massulio, Italy

Team

1. Italy

2. United States

3. France

ROWING

Women's events

Single sculls

1. Valerie Racila, Romania

2. Charlotte Geer, USA

3. Ann Haesebrouck, Belgium

Double sculls

1. Romania

2. Netherlands

3. Canada

Quadruple sculls

1. Romania

2. United States

3. Denmark

Pairs

1. Romania

2. Canada

3. West Germany

Fours

1. Romania

2. Canada

3. Australia

Eights

1. United States

2. Romania

3. Netherlands

SHOOTING

Rapid-fire pistol

1. Takeo Kamachi, Japan

2. Corneilu Ion, Romania

3. Rauna Bies, Finland

Skeet

1. Matthew Dryke, USA

2. Ole Riber Rasmussen, Denmark

3. Luca Scribani Rossi, Italy

Small-bore rifle, 3 positions

1. Malcolm Cooper, Great Britain

2. Daniel Nipkow, Switzerland

3. Alaister Alan, Great Britain

Men's air rifle

1. Philippe Heberle, France

2. Andreas Kronthaler, Austria

3. Barry Dagger, Great Britain

Women's standard rifle

1. Wu Xiaoxuan, China

2. Ulrike Holmer, West Ger.

3. Wanda Jewell, USA

3.

SWIMMING

Men's events

400 freestyle

1. George DiCarlo, USA

2. John Mykkanen, USA

3. Justin Lemberg, Ausralia

1,500 freestyle

1. Michael O'Brien, USA

2. George DiCarlo, USA

3. Stefan Pfeiffer, West Germany

100 backstroke

1. Rick Carey, USA

2. David Wilson, USA

3. Mike West, Canada

200 breaststroke

1. Victor Davis, Canada

2. Glenn Beringen, Australia

3. Etienne Dagon, Switzerland

200 butterfly

1. Jon Sieben, Australia

2. Michael Gross, West Germany

3. Rafael Vidal Castro, Venezuela

200 IM

1. Alex Baumann, Canada

2. Pablo Morales, USA

3. Neil Cochran, Great Britain

4x100 relay

1. United States

2. Australia

3. Sweden

4x100 medley relay

1. United States

2. Canada

3. Australia

Women's events

800 freestyle

1. Tiffany Cohen, USA

2. Michele Richardson, USA

3. Sarah Hardcastle, Great Britain

200 backstroke

1. Jolanda De Rover, Netherlands

2. Amy White, USA

3. Aneta Patrascoiu, Romania

100 breaststroke

1. Van Staveren, Netherlands

2. Anne Ottenbrite, Canada

3. Catherine Poirot, France

100 butterfly

1. Mary T. Meagher, USA

2. Jenna Johnson, USA

3. Karin Seick, West Ger.

200 butterfly

1. Mary T. Meagher, USA

2. Karen Phillips, Australia

3. Ina Bayerman, West Germany

200 IM

1. Tracy Caulkins, USA

2. Nancy Hogshead, USA

3. Michele Pearson, Australia

4x100 medley relay

1. United States

2. West Germany

3. Canada

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's events

100

1. Carl Lewis, USA

2. Sam Graddy, USA

3. Ben Johnson, Canada

20-km walk

1. Ernesto Canto, Mexico

2. Raul Gonzalez, Mexico

3. Maurizio Damilano, Italy

Triple jump

1. Al Joyner, USA

2. Mike Conley, USA

3. Keith Conner, Great Britain

Women's events

Shot put

1. Claudia Losch, West Ger.

2. Mihaela Loghin, Romania

3. Gael Martin, Australia

Heptathlon

1. Glynis Nunn, Australia

2. Jackie Joyner, USA

3. Sabine Everts, West Germany.

WEIGHTLIFTING

148 pounds

1. Yao Jingyuan, China

2. Andrei Socaci, Romania

3. Jouni Gronman, Finland

165 pounds

1. Karl Heinz-Radschinsky, West Ger.

2. Jacques Demers, Canada

3. Dragomir Ciorosian, Romania

Light Heavyweights

1. Petre Becheru, Romania

2. Robert Kabbas, Australia

3. Ryoji Isaoka, Japan

WRESTLING

Greco-Roman

114.5 pounds

1. Atsuji Miyahara, Japan

2. Daniel Aceves, Mexico

3. Dae-Du Bang, South Korea

125.5 pounds

1. Pasquale Passarelli, West Germany

2. Masaki Eto, Japan

3. Haralambos Holidis, Greece

136.5 pounds

1. Weon Kee Kim, S. Korea-

2. Kentolle Johansson, Sweden

3. Hugo Dietsche, Switzerland

149.5 pounds

1. Vlado Lisjak, Yugoslavia

2. Tapio Sipila, Finland

3. James Martinez, USA

155 pounds

1. Vincenzo Maenza, Italy

2. Markus Scherer. West Ger.

3. Ikuzo Saito, Japan

163 pounds

1. Jouko Salomaki, Finland

2. Roger Tailroth, Sweden

3. Stefan Rusu, Romania

180.5 pounds

1. Ion Draica, Romania

2. Dimitrios Thanopoulos, Greece

3. Soren Claeson, Sweden

198 pounds

1. Steve Fraser, USA

2. Ilie Matel, Romania

3. Frank Andersson, Sweden

Over 220 pounds

1. Jeff Blatnick, USA

2. Thomas Johansson, Sweden

3. Refik Memisevic, Yugloslavia

Share this story:

We want to hear, did we miss an angle we should have covered? Should we come back to this topic? Or just give us a rating for this story. We want to hear from you.

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...