Olympic results: event by event

ALPINE SKIING Women's Giant Slalom 1.Debbie Armstrong, U.S.A.

2.Christin Cooper, U.S.A.

3.Perrine Pelen, France

Recommended: Could you pass a US citizenship test?

Men's Giant Slalom

1.Max Julen, Switzerland

2.Jurij Franko, Yugoslavia

3.Andreas Wenzel, Yugoslavia

Women's Downhill

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Men's Downhill

Thursday, Feb. 16

Women's Slalom

Friday, Feb. 17

Men's Slalom

Saturday, Feb. 18

NORDIC SKIING

Men's 15km Cross-Country

1.Gunde Anders Swan, Sweden

2.Aki Karvonen, Finland

3.Harri Kirvesniemi, Finland

Men's 30km Cross-Country

1.Nikolai Zimyatov, U.S.S.R.

2.Aleksandr Zavyalov, U.S.S.R.

3.Gunde Anders Swan, Sweden

Men's 4x10km X-C Relay

Thursday, Feb. 16

Men's 50km Cross-Country

Sunday, Feb. 19

Women's 5km Cross-Country

1.Marja-Liisa Hamalainen, Finland

2.Berit Aunli, Norway.

3.Kvetoslava Jeriova, Czechoslovakia

Women's 10km Cross-Country

1.Marja-Liisa Hamalainen, Finland

2.Raisa Smetanina, U.S.S.R.

3.Brit Pettersen, Norway

Women's 4x5km X-C Relay

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Women's 20km Cross-Country

Saturday, Feb. 18

70 Meter Ski Jump

1.Jens Weissflog, East Germany

2.Matti Nykaenen, Finland

3.Jari Puikkonen, Finland

90 Meter Ski Jump

Saturday, Feb. 18

Combined

1.Tom Sandberg, Norway

2.Jouko Karjalainen, Finland

3.Jukka Ylipulli, Finland

BIATHLON

10 km

1.Eirik Kvalfloss, Norway

2.Peter Angerer, West Germany

3.Matthias Jacob, East Germany

20km

1.Peter Angerer, West Germany

2.Frank-Petyer Rotsch, East Germany

3.Eirik Kvalfloss, Norway

4x7.5km Relay

Friday, Feb. 17

FIGURE SKATING

Pairs

1.Elena Valova and Oleg Vassiliev, U.S.S.R.

2.Kitty and Peter Carruthers, U.S.A.

3.Larisa Selezneva and Oleg Makarov, U.S.S.R.

Ice Dancing

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Men's

Thursday, Feb. 16

Women's

Saturday, Feb. 18

SPEED SKATING

Men's 500 Meter

1.Sergei Fokichev, U.S.S.R.

2.Yoshihiro Kitazawa, Japan

3.Gaeten Boucher, Canada

Men's 1,000 Meter

1.Gaeten Boucher, Canada

2.Sergei Khlebnikov, U.S.S.R.

2.Kai Arne Angelstad, Norway

Men's 5,000 Meter

1.Thomas Gustafson, Sweden

2.Igor Malkov, U.S.S.R.

3.Rene Schofisch, East Germany

Men's 1,500 Meter

Thursday, Feb. 16

Men's 10,000 Meter

Saturday, Feb. 18

Women's 500 Meter

1.Christa Rothenburger, East Germany

2.Karin Enke, East Germany

3.Natalya Chive, U.S.S.R.

Women's 1,000 Meter

1.Karin Enke, East Germany

2.Andrea Schoene, East Germany

3.Natalya Petruseva, U.S.S.R.

Women's 1,500 Meter

1.Karin Enke, East Germany

2.Andrea Schoene, East Germany

3.Natalya Petruseva, U.S.S.R.

Women's 3,000 Meter

Wednesday, Feb. 15

LUGE

Men's Singles

1.Paul Hildgartner, Italy

2.Sergei Danilin, U.S.S.R.

3.Valery Doudin, U.S.S.R.

Men's Doubles

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Women's Singles

1.Steffi Martin, East Germany

2.Bettina Schmidt, East Germany

3.Ute Weiss, East Germany

BOBSLED

Two Man

1.Wolfgang Hoppe/Dietmar Schauerhammer, East Germany

2.Bernhard Lehman/Bogdan Musiol, East Germany

3.Zintis Ekmanis/Vladimir Alexandrov, U.S.S.R.

Four Man

Saturday, Feb. 18

ICE HOCKEY

Sunday, Feb. 19

Share this story:

We want to hear, did we miss an angle we should have covered? Should we come back to this topic? Or just give us a rating for this story. We want to hear from you.

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...